Policies

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don't have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

How do we use cookies?

Cookies or other methods can be used to track site usage in order to improve the quality of our services and achieve a better understanding of how visitors use our Website. Some of the cookies are strictly necessary for the functionality of the site while others are used to enhance the performance and your user experience.

Functional cookies are used to:

  • Remember your log-in details
  • Make sure you are secure when logged-in
  • Make sure that the web site looks consistent

Performance cookies are used to:

  • Enhance the performance of the web site
  • Enhance the user experience

Strictly necessary cookies are used for:

  • remember the items in your shopping cart
  • remember the progress of your order

Targeting cookies are used to:

  • Allow you to share and “like”

  

Also, some videos embedded in our pages use a cookie to anonymously gather statistics on how you got there and what videos you visited. Enabling these cookies is not strictly necessary for the website to work but it will provide you with a better browsing experience. You can delete or block these cookies, but if you do that some features of this site may not work as intended.

The cookie-related information is not used to identify you personally and the pattern data is fully under our control. These cookies are not used for any purpose other than those described here.

  

Utilisons-nous d'autres cookies?

Certaines pages ou sous-sites utilisent d'autres cookies que ceux décrits ici. Dans ce cas, ces cookies sont décrits dans un avis spécifique. Il est possible que vous deviez donner votre accord pour qu'ils soient stockés.

Comment contrôler les cookies

Vous pouvez contrôler et/ou supprimer des cookies comme vous le souhaitez. Pour en savoir plus, consultez aboutcookies.org. Vous avez la possibilité de supprimer tous les cookies déjà stockés sur votre ordinateur et de configurer la plupart des navigateurs pour qu'ils les bloquent. Toutefois, dans ce cas, vous devrez peut-être indiquer vous-mêmes certaines préférences chaque fois que vous vous rendrez sur un site, et certains services et fonctionnalités risquent de ne pas être accessibles.

Règlement des litiges

Tout litige concernant ce site web et/ou son contenu est soumis aux règles du droit belge et à la compétence exclusive des tribunaux bruxellois.

Clause de non-responsabilité

Le présent site du P12 vise à promouvoir l'accès du public, aux informations relatives à ses activités et ses services.

Notre objectif est de diffuser des informations exactes et à jour. Nous nous efforcerons de corriger les erreurs qui nous seront signalées. Toutefois, le P12 n'assume aucune responsabilité quant aux informations que contient le présent site.

Les informations contenues dans le présent site:

  • sont exclusivement de nature générale et ne visent pas la situation particulière d'une personne physique ou morale;
  • ne sont pas nécessairement complètes, exhaustives, exactes ou à jour;
  • renvoient parfois à des sites extérieurs sur lesquels les services du P12 n'ont aucun contrôle et pour lesquels le P12 décline toute responsabilité;
  • ne constituent pas un avis professionnel ou juridique (si vous avez besoin d'avis spécifiques, consultez toujours un professionnel dûment qualifié).

Nous souhaitons limiter autant que possible les inconvénients occasionnés par des erreurs techniques. 

P12 décline toute responsabilité quant aux problèmes de ce type pouvant résulter d'une utilisation de ce site ou de tout autre site extérieur auquel il renvoie.

La présente clause de non-responsabilité n'a pas pour but de limiter la responsabilité du P12 de manière contraire aux exigences posées dans les législations nationales applicables ou d'exclure sa responsabilité dans les cas où elle ne peut l'être en vertu desdites législations.


Privacy statement

P12 cares about your privacy and always acts in accordance with the provisions of the Belgian privacy law (Law of 8 December 1992 on protecting personal privacy with respect to the processing of personal data). By using this Website and its Applications, you explicitly agree with how P12 collects and processes personal data, as described below.

Security

P12 undertakes to adopt all of the appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against destruction, loss, unintended modification, damage, disclosure, access or any other unauthorized processing of personal data.

P12 will not sell your details to third parties and will only make your details available to third parties (with the exception of the companies belonging to the Brussels Expo Group) with our explicit permission in advance.

To guarantee this security, P12 uses a number of features, such as encryption of the communication between the server and your computer, encryption of the password and periodic backups.

What personal information we collect:

The personal information collected may include at least some of the following:

  • Contact information (such as name, address, e-mail address and telephone number in a non-business capacity); and
  • Demographic information (such as gender and communication language)

How We Use Your Personal Information:

We use your personal information to:

  • Provide you with personalized services and interactive communication;
  • Do all the things necessary to administer those services;
  • Research, develop, manage, protect and improve those services;
  • Advise you about new products and services that may be of interest to you; and
  • Develop and maintain our relationship with you and communicate with you

Contacting us, correcting or updating your information:

You can help us maintain the accuracy of your personal information by notifying us of any changes to this information. In the event that you have any questions about BRP’s Privacy Policy or if you request access to or correction or update of your personal information you may contact us any one of the following ways: E-mail

Intellectual property rights:

The Website is an original creation, the content and structure of which are protected by copyright or other intellectual property rights. The logos, drawings, images and sounds used on the Website are also protected by copyright. The full or partial reproduction, distribution, translation, modification or integration into another website in any form or by any means whatsoever, without the prior express written consent of P12, is prohibited.